Monthly list

March 2015

1
James McMurtry
108 pts.
Complicated Game
Blue Rose Records
GC,GF,FCE,HB,JBO,EH
2
Steve Earle
100 pts.
Terraplane
New West Records
JB,MDW,RK,TJ,AR,PV,MB
3
Gretchen Peters
91 pts.
Blackbirds
Scarlet Letter Records/Proper Records
 
4
Rhiannon Giddens
72 pts.
Tomorrow Is My Turn
Nonesuch Records
AL,BH,RM,HH,JF,DH
5
David Corley
52 pts.
Available Light
Continental Song City
MM,CRS,DD,MOV
6
Ryan Bingham
51 pts.
Fear & Saturday Night
Humphead
HM,HO
7
Dayna Kurtz
50 pts.
Rise And Fall
Kismet Records
JDO,LM,SZ,EM
8
American Aquarium
43 pts.
Wolves
Blue Rose Records
MA,NT
9
Amy Speace
39 pts.
That Kind of Girl
Continental Song City
AN,JSM
10
Nikki Lane
32 pts.
All Or Nothin’
New West Records
HO
11
Robert Earl Keen
29 pts.
Happy Prisoner: The Bluegrass Sessions
Dualtone
RST
12
Willie Nile
27 pts.
If I Was a River
Blue Rose Records
 
13
Allison Moorer
24 pts.
Down to Believing
Proper Records
 
14
Sarah McQuaid
23 pts.
Walking into White
Waterbug Records
ML
15
Blackberry Smoke
22 pts.
Holding All The Roses
Earache Records
 
 
Hayward Williams
22 pts.
The Reef
Green Canoe Music
PJ
17
Björn van der Doelen & Allez Soldaat
21 pts.
Caballero Zonder Filter
Bastaard Platen
RB
 
JJ Grey & Mofro
21 pts.
Ol’ Glory
Provogue Records
JJ
19
Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors
20 pts.
Medicine
Magnolia
 
 
Gurf Morlix
20 pts.
Eatin’ At Me
Rootball Records
 
 
The Decemberists
20 pts.
What a Terrible World What a Beautiful World
Rough Trade
 
22
Jake Xerxes Fussell
18 pts.
Jake Xerxes Fussell
Paradise of Bachelors
JD
 
Pops Staples
18 pts.
Don’t Lose This
Anti- Records
 
24
Justin Townes Earle
17 pts.
Absent Fathers
Loose Music, Vagrant Records
 
 
Smutfish
17 pts.
Trouble
Excelsior
 

The painting in the banner at the top is by Raymond Bakker, Hoorn NL. Visit his site.

AL - Anita Luchies EZ - Erwin Zijleman JAB - Jacques A. Brémond MB - Michael van Bruggen PK - Paul Kerr
AN - Addy Nijenboer FB - François Braeken JB - Jos van den Boom MD - Maurice Dielemans PKO - Peter Koomen
AR - Arthur van Roy FC - Freddy Celis JB2 - Johanna Bodde MDW - Marthijn de Wit PR - Paul Rostetter
BH - Bernard van Hoegearden FCe - Fabio Cerbone JBO - Jan Bos MF - Massimo Ferro PV - P. Mark Verbert
BK - Bernie Koetsier FH - Friedrich Hog JD - Johan Dollekamp MG - Marco Geene RB - Rein van den Berg
BM - Benny Metten GC - Gerrit Caspers JDO - Jan Donkers ML - Martin van der Laan RH - Rolf Hierath
BP - Bart van de Pol GF - Gibbi Franzen JF - Joost Festen MM - Mike Morrison RK - Robbie Klanderman
BR - Bert de Ruiter GS - Gert Stassen JJ - Jan Janssen MOV - Martin Overheul RM - Roen Mertens
CE - Carl Everaert HB - Hans Bergkanp JS - Jacques A. Spiry MP - Mike Penard RS - Rick Stuart
CRS - Bert Pijpers HD - Janny van Dam JSM - John Smits MVP - Marcel van den Pauvort RST - Roel Stäbler
CVL - Cis Van Looy HDB - Hans de Boer KG - Koos Gijsman MW - Mark Watkins SP - Sam Pierre
DD - Del Day HH - Hans Hoogeveen LK - Leo Kattestaart NC - Noel Casey SZ - Sandra Zuidema
DH - Dani Heyvaert HJ - Hans Jansen LM - Luciano Mulder PH - Peter Holmstedt TJ - Theo de Jong
EH - Edgar Heckmann HM - Hansjoerg Malonek MA - Mattias Arwidson PJ - Paul Jonker TK - Thomas Kaldijk
EM - Ed Muitjens HO - Hakan Olssen